Our Team Is Here for You CONTACT US TODAY
[…] Have you come up with a plan to avoid returning to jail or committing new criminal offenses?

Certain Misdemeanor Sex Offenses

If you have been convicted of a misdemeanor offense under KRS Chapter 510 (sex offenses), or criminal attempt to commit any of these offenses under KRS 506.010 (sex offenses), prior to considering the motion to suspend the sentence, the court may, for a misdemeanor offense order an evaluation by a sex offender treatment program.

Felony Shock Probation

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 439.265, governs shock probation in felony cases. A felony is any criminal charge punishable by more than a year in prison. "Any Circuit Court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than one hundred eighty (180) days after the defendant has been incarcerated in a county jail following his conviction and sentencing pending delivery to the institution to which he has been sentenced, or delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines."

Time spent on any form of release following conviction shall not count toward time required under this section.

The court shall consider any motion filed within sixty (60) days of the filing date of that motion, and shall enter its ruling within ten (10) days after considering the motion.